DTC P00C7
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC P00C7
Intake Air Pressure Measurement System - Multiple Sensors Not Plausible
Circuit/System Description
This system consists of the following components:
Barometric Pressure Sensor
B65 Intake Manifold Pressure and Air Temperature Sensor
This DTC sets when the control module detects an inconsistency between the pressure sensors and cannot identify which sensor failed.
Conditions For Running The DTC
DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2138, P2610 = Not set
Engine=Not Running
Time between current ignition cycle and the last time the engine was running=Greater than 10 s
Manifold Absolute Pressure=50 to 115 kPa (7.3 to 16.7 PSI)
Barometric Pressure=50 to 115 kPa (7.3 to 16.7 PSI)
Turbocharger Boost Sensor=50 to 115 kPa (7.3 to 16.7 PSI)
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Manifold Absolute Pressure & Barometric Pressure= Not within 10 kPa (1.5 PSI) of each other.
Actions Taken When The DTC Sets
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference Component Connector End Views - Index
Master Electrical Component List
Electrical Information Reference
Circuit Testing
Connector Repairs
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Wiring Repairs
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References
Circuit/System Verification
Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
Verify DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2138, P2610 is not set.
If any of the DTCs are set
Refer to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
Verify the scan tool parameter:
BARO Sensor= Altitude Versus Barometric Pressure - The value should be within the range listed in the table.
MAP Sensor= Altitude Versus Barometric Pressure - The value should be within the range listed in the table.
Turbocharger Boost Sensor= Altitude Versus Barometric Pressure - The value should be within the range listed in the table.
If not in the specified range
{BARO Sensor}Refer to: DTC P2227-P2230
{MAP Sensor}Refer to:
{Turbocharger Boost Sensor}Refer to:DTC P0236, P0237, or P0238
Go to next step: If in the specified range
All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification
For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References
DTC P0236, P0237, Or P0238
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC P0236
Turbocharger Boost Sensor Performance
DTC P0237
Turbocharger Boost Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0238
Turbocharger Boost Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Diagnostic Fault Information
CircuitShort to GroundOpen/High ResistanceShort to VoltageSignal Performance
5 V ReferenceP0236, P0237, P0340, P0365, P0452, P0532, P0641, P2227P0236, P0237, P2227P0236, P0238, P0453, P0641, P2227P0236
SignalP0236, P0237, P2227P0236, P0237, P2227P0236, P0238, P2227P0236
Low Reference-P0098, P0236, P0238, P2227--
Typical Scan Tool Data
Boost Pressure Sensor
CircuitShort to GroundOpenShort to Voltage
Operating Conditions:
Engine=Running - Normal Operating Range
Parameter Normal Range: Barometric Pressure 240 kPa (34.8 PSI) Maximum
5 V Reference0 kPa (0.0 PSI)0 kPa (0.0 PSI)269 kPa (39 PSI)
Signal0 kPa (0.0 PSI)0 kPa (0.0 PSI)269 kPa (39 PSI)
Low Reference-269 kPa (39 PSI)-
Circuit/System Description
For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Compressor Air Intake Turbocharger System Description
CircuitDescription
5 V ReferenceRegulated voltage supplied by the control module.
SignalThe control module input circuit has an internal resistance connected to 5 V.
Low ReferenceGrounded through the control module.
ComponentDescription
K20 Engine Control ModuleThe control module contains a microprocessor used to process input data to control outputs.
The control module controls a series of actuators to ensure optimal engine performance. The control module does this by reading values from a variety of sensors, interprets the data and adjusts the engine actuators accordingly.
B111 Turbocharger Boost SensorThe sensor measures the pressures between the turbocharger and the throttle body. When the engine is off or idling, the boost pressure should be the same as the barometric pressure. Under wide-open throttle conditions the pressure will increase considerably.
Conditions For Running The DTC
P0236
DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, P0237, P0238, P2227, P2228, P2229, P2230 = Not set
DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, P0237, P0238=Not pending
Ignition On - Engine Off
Time between current ignition cycle and the last time the engine was running Greater than 10 s
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
OR
DTC P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0111, P0112, P0113, P0114, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0128, P0237, P0238, P0335, P0336, P2227, P2228, P2229, P2230 = Not set
DTC P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118 Not pending
Engine Speed.400 to 6100 RPM
Engine Coolant Temperature=-7 to 125°C (19 to 257°F)
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor CircuitIf between -20 and 125°C (-4 and 257°F)
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
P0237 & P0238
Ignition=On or Engine Running
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
Conditions For Setting The DTC
P0236
Boost Pressure SensorOut Of Range
OR
Boost Pressure Sensor=Less than 50 kPa (7.3 PSI)orGreater than 115 kPa (16.7 PSI) Ignition On - Engine Off
OR
MAP Sensor.-Barometric Pressure SensorLess than 10 kPa (1.6 PSI) & Turbocharger Boost Sensor-MAP Sensor.Greater than 10 kPa (1.6 PSI) & Turbocharger Boost Sensor-Barometric Pressure Sensor Greater than 10 kPa (1.6 PSI)Ignition On - Engine Off
P0237
Boost Pressure Sensor=Less than 0.66 V - For greater than 5 s
P0238
Boost Pressure Sensor=Greater than 4.3 V - For greater than 5 s
Actions Taken When The DTC Sets
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC
The ECM will disable the boost-pressure control.= Reduced Engine Power
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference Component Connector End Views - Index
Master Electrical Component List
Electrical Information Reference
Circuit Testing
Connector Repairs
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Wiring Repairs
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References
Circuit/System Verification
Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
Verify DTC P0641, P0651, P0697, P06A3, P06D2 is not set.If any of the DTCs are set
Refer to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
If you were sent here from DTC P0068, P0101, P0106, P0121, P01101 - Refer to: Circuit/System Testing.
Verify the scan tool parameter: Throttle Body Idle Air Flow Compensation Less than 90%If greater than 90%
Refer to: Throttle Body Inspection and Cleaning
Go to next step: If less than 90%
Perform the scan tool control function: Throttle Sweep - Start
Verify the scan tool parameter: Throttle Position Sensors 1 and 2=Agree
If not the specified state
Refer to:DTC P0121-P0123, P0222, P0223, P16A0-P16A2, or P2135
Go to next step: If the specified state
Verify the scan tool parameter: BARO Sensor=The value should be within the range listed in the table: Altitude Versus Barometric PressureIf not in the specified range
Refer to: DTC P2227-P2230
Go to next step: If in the specified range
Verify the following parameter is within 3 kPa (.4 PSI) of the actual barometric pressure: MAP SensorIf not in the specified range
Refer to:DTC P0106, P0107, or P0108
Go to next step: If in the specified range
Engine idling.
Verify the scan tool parameter: MAP Sensor=26 to 52 kPa (3.8 to 7.5 PSI) - The value should change with accelerator pedal input.If not in the specified range or does not change
Refer to:DTC P0106, P0107, or P0108
Go to next step: If in the specified range and changes
Observe the scan tool parameter: MAF Sensor & Engine Speed.
Increase the engine speed slowly to 3, 000 RPM and then back to idle.
Verify the scan tool parameter: MAF Sensor=The value should change smoothly and gradually as the engine speed is increased and decreased.If the value does not change smoothly and gradually
Refer to:DTC P0101
Go to next step: If the value changes smoothly and gradually
Verify the following parameter is within 3 kPa (.4 PSI) of the actual barometric pressure: Boost Pressure SensorIf not in the specified range
Refer to: Circuit/System Testing
Go to next step: If in the specified range
Verify the following parameters are within 20 kPa (2.9 PSI) of each other: - 1-2 Shift Time @ Wide Open Throttle
MAP Sensor
Boost Pressure Sensor
If not within 20 kPa (2.9 PSI) of each other
Refer to: Circuit/System Testing
Go to next step: If within 20 kPa (2.9 PSI) of each other
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Verify the DTC does not set.
If the DTC sets
Refer to: Circuit/System Testing
Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
Verify no other DTCs are set.If any of the DTCs are set
Refer to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
Verify the conditions listed in the table do not exist:
Loose clamps, cracks, or other damages to the intake system.
Collapsed or restricted intake air duct.
Clogged air cleaner.
Vacuum hoses with kinks, leaks, or improper connections.
Missing, restricted or leaking exhaust components.-Refer to: Symptoms - Engine Exhaust
Leaks at the intake manifold or throttle body.
If a condition exists
Repair as necessary
Go to next step: If no conditions exist
Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - OffNOTE:
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
Disconnect the electrical connector: B111 Turbocharger Boost SensorIt may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
Test for less than 5 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit terminal 2 & Ground
If 5 ohms or greater
Disconnect the electrical connector :X3 @ K20 Engine Control Module
Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & The other end of the circuit
If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
Go to next step: If less than 5 ohms
Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
Test for 4.8 to 5.2 V between the test points: 5 V Reference circuit terminal 1 & Ground
If less than 4.8 V
Ignition/Vehicle - Off
Disconnect the electrical connector: X3 @ K20 Engine Control Module
Test for infinite resistance between the test points: 5 V Reference circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & Ground
If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
Go to next step: If infinite resistance
Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: 5 V Reference circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & The other end of the circuit
If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
If greater than 5.2 V
Ignition/Vehicle - Off
Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
Test for less than 1 V between the test points: 5 V Reference circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & Ground
If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
Go to next step: If between 4.8 and 5.2 V
Verify the scan tool parameter: Boost Pressure Sensor=Greater than 4.5 V
If 4.5 V or less
Ignition/Vehicle - Off
Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 @ Component harness & Ground
If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
Go to next step: If greater than 4.5 V
Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 & Low Reference circuit terminal 2
Verify the scan tool parameter: Boost Pressure Sensor = Less than 0.2 V
If 0.2 V or greater
Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 @ Component harness & Ground
If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
Go to next step: If less than 1 V
Ignition/Vehicle - Off
Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 @ Component harness & The other end of the circuit
If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
Go to next step: If less than 0.2 V
Test or replace the component: B111 Turbocharger Boost Sensor
Component Testing
Dynamic Test - Using Vehicle Harness
Ignition/Vehicle - OffNOTE:
Circuit/System Testing must be performed before proceeding with Component Testing.
Remove the component: B111 Turbocharger Boost Sensor - Leave the electrical connector connected.
Install the special tool: EN-23738-A Vacuum Pump @B111 Turbocharger Boost Sensor
Use the tool to achieve a gauge reading between -13 and -21 kPa (-0.13 and -0.21 bar, -3.8 and -6.2 in Hg).
Verify the scan tool parameter: Boost Pressure Sensor=Decreases between 13 and 21 kPa (1.9 and 3.0 PSI)
If the parameter does not decrease between 13 and 21 kPa (1.9 and 3.0 PSI)
Replace the component: B111 Turbocharger Boost Sensor
Go to next step: If the parameter decreases between 13 and 21 kPa (1.9 and 3.0 PSI)
Use the tool to achieve a gauge reading between -30 and -38 kPa (-0.3 and -0.38 bar, -8.8 and -11.2 in Hg).
Verify the scan tool parameter: Boost Pressure Sensor=Decreases between 30 and 38 kPa (4.4 and 5.5 PSI)
If the parameter does not decrease between 30 and 38 kPa (4.4 and 5.5 PSI)
Replace the component: B111 Turbocharger Boost Sensor
Go to next step: If the parameter decreases between 30 and 38 kPa (4.4 and 5.5 PSI)
All OK.
Dynamic Test - Using Jumper Wires
Ignition/Vehicle - Off
Remove the component: B111 Turbocharger Boost Sensor
Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: 5 V Reference terminal 1 & 5 V
Connect a jumper wire between the test points: Low Reference terminal 2 & Ground
Connect a DMM between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 @ B111 Turbocharger Boost Sensor & Ground
Install the special tool: EN-23738-A Vacuum Pump @B111 Turbocharger Boost Sensor
Use the tool to achieve a gauge reading between 0 and -15 kPa (0 and -0.15 bar, 0 and -4.4 in Hg).
Verify the DMM displays between 0.2 and 4.9 V. - The value should not spike or drop out.
If not between 0.2 and 4.9 V or has spikes or drops out
Replace the component: B111 Turbocharger Boost Sensor
Go to next step: If between 0.2 and 4.9 V and there are no spikes or drops out
All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification
Turbocharger Air Pressure Sensor Replacement - B111 Turbocharger Boost Sensor
For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References